State v. Michael S. Johnson
[…] Instead, we turn to the rules of evidence already in place which govern the appellate issue. Statements Against Interest and Prior Inconsistent Statements The State asserts that [t]here are two possible theories for the introduction of these statements: (1) the statements are declarations against penal 9 No. 97-0195-CR interest admissible under sec. 908.045(4); and (2) the statements are prior inconsistent statements admissible under sec. 908.01(4)(a)1. The State first argues that the statements do not qualify as statements against interest under § 908.045, STATS. Section 908.045 recites exceptions to the hearsay rule. It provides in relevant part: The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness: ¦. (4) STATEMENT AGAINST INTEREST. A statement which was at the time of its making so far contrary to the declarant s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far tended to subject the declarant to civil or criminal liability or to render invalid a claim by the declarant against another or to make the declarant an object of hatred, ridicule, or disgrace, that a reasonable person in the declarant s position would not have made the statement unless the person believed it to be true. A statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is not admissible unless corroborated. Section 908.045(4). In rejecting the testimony of Darcel and Deondre, the trial court stated that the testimony was hearsay and the court placed great emphasis on the lack of corroboration. Thus, it appears that the court was relying on the corroboration provision of this section of the evidence code pertaining to admission of statements against interest. However, this provision clearly applies when the declarant is unavailable as a witness. We agree with the State that this provision did not apply because Aaron, the declarant, was available and, in fact, testified as a witness at trial.