State v. Michael S. Johnson
[…] We agree with the State that this provision did not apply because Aaron, the declarant, was available and, in fact, testified as a witness at trial. Therefore, although the court analysis of this evidence under the corroboration provision of § 908.045, STATS., was misplaced, we nonetheless uphold the court s ultimate ruling because the statute did not apply to the question. 10 No. 97-0195-CR We therefore turn to the other possible ground for admissibility addressed by the State that the statements are prior inconsistent statements admissible under § 908.01(4)(a)1, STATS. That section provides: (4) STATEMENTS WHICH ARE NOT HEARSAY. A statement is not hearsay if: (a) Prior statement by witness. The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is: 1. Inconsistent with the declarant s testimony, or ¦. Section 908.01(4)(a)1. In the trial court, Johnson argued for admission of the evidence under this provision. The trial court rejected the evidence as inadmissible hearsay. This ruling was error. The very title of § 908.01(4), STATS., recites: STATEMENTS WHICH ARE NOT HEARSAY. Pursuant to that statute, a statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at trial and is subject to cross-examination. Here, Johnson sought to introduce the statements as inconsistent with Aaron s testimony. Aaron testified at trial and was subject to cross-examination.