94 CV 380 Evelyn J. Fraser v. Daniel R. Marcussen
[…] App. 1987). Although we still have jurisdiction to decide that issue on appeal in the exercise of our discretion under § 752.35, STATS.,7 see Hartford Ins. Co. v. Wales, 138 Wis.2d 508, 517, 406 N.W.2d 426, 430 (1987), we are to do so only when we are convinced that, on the record as a whole, there has been a probable miscarriage of justice. Ford Motor Co., 137 Wis.2d at 418, 405 N.W.2d at 362. We are unable to conclude that there has been a miscarriage of justice because of the court s curative instruction. As Fraser recognizes, a trial 7 Section 752.35, STATS., provides: Discretionary reversal. In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice. 17 No. 96-3609 court s decision whether to give an instruction, and, if so, the wording of the instruction, is a discretionary one. See D Huyvetter v. A.O. Harvestore, 164 Wis.2d 306, 334, 475 N.W.2d 587, 597 (Ct. App. 1981).