State v. Richard W. Horn
[…] He stated that on April 19, 1996, he went to the Viking Inn at 3:30 p.m. and had one ten-ounce beer. He left around 4:00 p.m. and arrived at Bowl-A-Way Lanes between 4:00 and 4:15 p.m. He drank four twelve-ounce cans of beer before leaving between 7:30 and 7:45 p.m. When the officer pulled him over, he felt "a little bit of a warm feeling and relaxed," but otherwise normal. He did not believe that his ability to drive safely was impaired. The jury found Horn guilty of both OMVWI and BAC. The court entered judgment on the OMVWI charge and dismissed the BAC charge pursuant to § 346.63(1)(c), STATS.1 Horn appeals from the OMVWI conviction, arguing that evidence of the HGN test was inadmissible. 1 Section 346.63(1)(c), STATS., provides: A person may be charged with and a prosecutor may proceed upon a complaint based upon a violation of par. (a) or (b) or both for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence. If the person is charged with violating both pars. (a) and (b), the offenses shall be joined. If the person is found guilty (continued) 4 NO. 96-3382-FT We do not need to consider whether the trial court erroneously admitted evidence of Horn's HGN test without expert testimony. We conclude that any error made in admitting evidence of the HGN test was harmless.