Richard E. Carter v. Audrey B. Schram
[…] In 1992, Carter recorded an affidavit giving notice that Schram had agreed to furnish an easement to Lake Michigan running with the land. The trial court concluded that Carter's interests in the shore lot were as described in the October 1983 deed and no more. 3 NO. 96-2780 Carter argues that he is entitled to enforce the 1971 offer to purchase agreement that he would have an easement running with the land for access to the Lake Michigan shoreline. He argues that the offer to purchase contract is a conveyance under § 706.01(4), STATS.; and that he has rights under § 893.33(1) and (2), STATS., to bring an action to enforce his rights within thirty years.2 We disagree. 2 Section 893.33, STATS., provides: (1) In this section purchaser means a person to whom an estate, mortgage, lease or other interest in real estate is conveyed, assigned or leased for a valuable consideration. (2) Except as provided in subs. (5) to (9), no action affecting the possession or title of any real estate may be commenced, and no defense or counterclaim may be asserted, by any person, the state or a political subdivision or municipal corporation of the state after January 1, 1943, which is founded upon any unrecorded instrument executed more than 30 years prior to the date of commencement of the action, or upon any instrument recorded more than 30 years prior to the date of commencement of the action, or upon any transaction or event occurring more than 30 years prior to the date of commencement of the action, unless within 30 years after the execution of the unrecorded instrument or within 30 years after the date of recording of the recorded instrument, or within 30 years after the date of the transaction or event there is recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the real estate is located, some instrument expressly referring to the existence of the claim or defense, or a notice setting forth the name of the claimant, a description of the real estate affected and of the instrument or transaction or event on which the claim or defense is founded, with its date and the volume and page of its recording, if it is recorded, and a statement of the claims made. This notice may be discharged the same as a notice of pendency of action. Such notice or instrument recorded after the expiration of 30 years shall be likewise effective, except as to the rights of a purchaser of the real estate or any interest in the real estate which may have arisen after the expiration of the 30 years and prior to the recording (3) 4 NO. 96-2780 The offer to purchase contract is not an instrument of conveyance. First Nat l Bank v.