Richard E. Carter v. Audrey B. Schram
[…] Because we conclude that Carter's claim is extinguished by § 893.43, STATS., we do not reach this issue. Carter further argues that the recording of his affidavit in 1992 extended the time for bringing an action to enforce his rights for another thirty years under § 893.33(3), STATS.,5 and for forty years under § 893.33(6).6 We 3 Section 893.33(4), STATS., provides: This section does not extend the right to commence any action or assert any defense or counterclaim beyond the date at which the right would be extinguished by any other statute. 4 Carter does not discuss the application of § 706.04, STATS. The parties briefs do not discuss the doctrines of merger. 5 Section 893.33(3), STATS., provides: The recording of a notice under sub. (2), or of an instrument expressly referring to the existence of the claim, extends for 30 years from the date of recording the time in which any action, defense or counterclaim founded upon the written instrument or transaction or event referred to in the notice or recorded instrument may be comm`enced or asserted. Like notices or (continued) 5 NO. 96-2780 disagree. Carter's right to an easement was not set forth in any recorded instrument. His affidavit was not sufficient to impose an enforceable right, see § 706.02(1)(d), STATS., and, in any event, was not recorded before the § 893.43, STATS., extinguished his contractual rights. Finally, in his reply brief, Carter argues that principles of equity and unjust enrichment support his claim. We decline to address arguments raised for the first time in a reply brief. See Sisters of St. Mary v. AAER Sprayed Insulation, 151 Wis.2d 708, 723 n.4, 445 N.W.2d 723, 729 n.4 (Ct. App. 1989). By the Court. Judgment affirmed. This opinion will not be published. See RULE 809.23(1)(b)5, STATS. instruments may thereafter be recorded with the same effect before the expiration of each successive 30-year period. 6 Section 893.33(6), STATS., provides: Actions to enforce easements, or covenants restricting the use of real estate, set forth in any recorded instrument shall not be barred by this section for a period of 40 years after the date of recording such instrument, and the timely recording of an instrument expressly referring to the easements or covenants or of notices pursuant to this section shall extend such time for 40year periods from the recording. 6 NO. 96-2780 7