Terry and Cathy Laube v. City of Owen
[…] If the amount of just compensation found by the court or commissioners of condemnation exceeds the jurisdictional offer or the highest written offer prior to the jurisdictional offer, the condemnee shall be deemed the successful party under s. 814.02 (2). (3) In lieu of costs under ch. 814, litigation expenses shall be awarded to the condemnee if: ¦. (b) The court determines that the condemnor does not have the right to condemn part or all of the property described in the jurisdictional offer or there is no necessity for its taking. 2 Section 32.05(5), STATS., provides: (5) COURT ACTION TO CONTEST RIGHT OF CONDEMNATION. If an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the (continued) 2 No. 96-2717 negotiations and an eventual trial, the trial court issued a decision in the Laubes favor. In a September 6, 1995 order, the trial court concluded that the City had not negotiated in good faith for the purchase of the Laubes property, and therefore the City did not have the right to condemn their property. The trial court also found that the Laubes were entitled to litigation expenses under § 32.28(3)(b), STATS., and stated that if the parties could not agree on the amount of the litigation fees, the trial court would hold a hearing. Since the parties were unable to agree on the amount of attorney fees, the trial court held an evidentiary hearing on this issue. After the hearing, the trial court entered an order on June 28, 1996, awarding the Laubes $17,010 in attorneys fees pursuant to § 32.28(3)(b), STATS. The City appealed from the September 1995 order and the June 1996 order. The Laubes filed a motion to dismiss the appeal of the September 1995 order on the ground of untimeliness. We granted the motion, holding that even though the litigation expense issue was still pending, the September 1995 order was a final order and should have been appealed earlier. See Laube v. City of Owen, 209 Wis.2d 12, 561 N.W.2d 785 (Ct. App. 1997). Since the appeal of the issues whether the City failed to negotiate in good faith and whether the plaintiffs were entitled to litigation expenses was thereby dismissed, the only issue before this court is the amount of attorney fees. See RULE 809.10(4), STATS. jurisdictional offer, for any reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, the owner may within 40 days from the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer or within 40 days from the date of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer, or within 40 days after date of publication of the jurisdictional offer