State v. Gregory M. Davis
[…] Again, we do not agree. It was reasonable for Loud to make a report of the stop, even though he had determined that Davis' car was not the suspect car. For that purpose, it was reasonable to ask Davis' name and address.3 We also conclude that it was reasonable for Loud to ask for There is no question that Loud could have asked Davis for his name and address as part of an investigative stop, had he not learned Davis' car was not the suspect vehicle before speaking to Davis. Section 968.24, STATS., provides: 3 Temporary questioning without arrest. After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall -4- No. 96-2677-CR Davis' driver's license as a means of identification, and that request did not transform the lawful stop into an unlawful seizure. In State v. Ellenbecker, 159 Wis.2d 91, 464 N.W.2d 427 (Ct.