Steven Joel Sharp v. Case Corporation
[…] See Thimm v. Automatic Sprinkler Corp., 148 Wis.2d 332, 339, 434 N.W.2d 842, 845 (Ct. App. 1988). The timeliness question is resolved entirely by sec. 893.07. Thimm, 148 Wis.2d at 339, 434 N.W.2d at 845. Turning to § 893.07, STATS.,2 we must follow the interpretation of that provision explained in Leverence. Borrowing an analysis from the Seventh Circuit Federal Court of Appeals in Beard v. J.I. Case Co., 823 F.2d 1095, 1097 1 A petition under RULE 809.50, STATS., for leave to appeal the trial court s order denying summary judgment was denied by this court on August 31, 1995. 2 Section 893.07, STATS., provides: (1) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of limitation which applies has expired, no action may be maintained in this state. (2) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of limitation which applies to that action has not expired, but the applicable Wisconsin period of limitation has expired, no action may be maintained in this state. 3 NO. 96-2559 n.1 (7th Cir. 1987), the court in Leverence seized upon the difference between a period of limitation and a period of repose in determining whether a statute of repose in the State of Minnesota applied to the action brought in Wisconsin.