State v. Larry Buchanan
[…] Alternatively, he argues that NO(S). 96-2453-CR Wisconsin s kidnapping statute is unconstitutionally vague. We reject his arguments and affirm. Buchanan was convicted of kidnapping and sexually assaulting an eighty-five-year-old widow in her home on the north side of Milwaukee. He contends that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of kidnapping because his confinement of the victim was solely incidental to the sexual assaults. Buchanan is incorrect. Buchanan was prosecuted for kidnapping under § 940.31(1)(b), STATS., which, in part, provides: Kidnapping. (1) Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class B. felony: .... (b) By force or threat of imminent force seizes or confines another without his or her consent and with intent to cause him or her to be secretly confined or imprisoned or to be carried out of this state or to be held to service against his or her will; .... Thus, the State was required to prove that Buchanan "[b]y force or threat of imminent force ¦ confine[d]" the victim "without ¦ her consent and with the intent" that she "be held to service against ¦ her will."