James Hayett v. Kemper Securities, Inc.
[…] Section 788.10(1)(b), STATS., requires a trial court to vacate an arbitration award upon proof, by clear and convincing evidence, that there was evident partiality on the part of the arbitrator. See DeBaker v. Shah, 194 Wis.2d 104, 117, 533 N.W.2d 464, 468 (1995); § 788.10(1)(b), STATS. An arbitrator is evidently partial if a reasonable person would conclude it evident , that is clear, plain, and apparent, that the arbitrator was partial to one party to the arbitration. See DeBaker, 194 Wis.2d at 117, 533 N.W.2d at 468. Whether the facts of a case meet the evident partiality standard of § 788.10(1)(b), STATS.,3 is a question of law which we review de novo. Id. at 112, 533 N.W.2d at 466. 3 Section 788.10, STATS., provides: Vacation of award, rehearing by arbitrators. (1) In either of the following cases the court in and for the county wherein the award was made must make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration: (a) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (continued) 3 No. 96-2424 II. ANALYSIS. Hayett argues that the arbitration award should be vacated because the following facts show evident partiality on the part of the arbitrators: (1) the NASD arbitration rules were not followed; i.e., discovery requests were untimely, his request for an adjournment was denied, the entire hearing was not transcribed, and there was a delay of three months in the hearing; (2) the NASD refused to supply him with a copy of the arbitrators findings of fact and conclusions of law; (3) statistics show that broker dealers are more successful in arbitration awards than are security agents, hence, there is a systemic bias against him; and, finally, (4) one of the witnesses who testified before his arbitration panel became a member of an NASD committee during the arbitration process; therefore, the panel must have favored this witness s testimony. We conclude that none of these facts prove by clear and convincing evidence that the arbitrators were evidently partial. Hayett first argues that the arbitration panel s failure to follow its own rules shows evident partiality. He cites to various discovery problems he (b) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them; (c) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; (d) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite