James Hayett v. Kemper Securities, Inc.
[…] Hayett is correct. Section 37 of the Code of Arbitration Procedure provides: A verbatim record by stenographic reporter or tape recording of all arbitration hearing shall be kept. If a party or parties to a dispute elect to have the record transcribed, the cost of such transcription shall be borne by the party or parties making the request unless the arbitrators direct otherwise. The arbitrators may also direct that the record by transcribed. If the record is transcribed at the request of any party, a copy shall be provided to the arbitrators. No. 96-2424 (D) (Emphasis added.)4 Section 788.10(1)(c), STATS., in part, provides that the circuit court "must make an order vacating the award ¦ [w]here the arbitrators were guilty ¦ of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced." (Emphasis added.) Of course, one of the "rights of any party" in a NASD arbitration action is the right to appeal.