State v. Joseph Williams
[…] Williams posits that a reading of the definition of the words extortionate extension of credit found in § 943.28(1)(b), STATS.,1 requires proof of an understanding between the creditor and debtor at the time of the original transaction that any delay or repayment could result in the use of violence or other criminal means. Stated otherwise, Williams claims that the timing of the threats is crucial and the understanding referenced in the statute between debtor and 1 Section 943.28(1)(b), STATS., provides: Loan sharking prohibited. (1) For the purposes of this section: ¦. (b) An extortionate extension of credit is an extension of credit with respect to which it is the understanding of the creditor and the debtor at the time it is made that delay in making repayment or failure to make repayment could result in the use of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation or property of any person. 5 Nos. 96-2287-CR & 96-2288-CR creditor must be reached at the time of the initial loan. Thus, he contends, the statute does not encompass subsequent renewals of the debt or extensions of time to pay.