State v. Daniel L Taylor
[…] It fails to develop any argument on the issue of whether Taylor was advised of his right to a unanimous jury verdict. In addition, the brief ignores the issue of waiver of right to counsel. 2 NO. 96-2270-CR In response to the insufficiency of the State s brief, Taylor filed a motion for summary disposition. We held the motion in abeyance pending this decision. Although we deny the motion, we exercise our discretionary authority to strike the State s brief due to its total inadequacy. See § 809.83(2), STATS. Section 809.19(3)(a), STATS., requires that the respondent s brief contain: [a]n argument, arranged in the order of the statement of issues presented. The argument on each issue must be preceded by a one sentence summary of the argument and is to contain the contention of the [respondent], the reasons therefor, with citations to the authorities, statutes and parts of the record relied on as set forth in the Uniform System of Citation and SCR 80.02. We admonish the State; its obligation to properly argue an issue on appeal is the same whether the defendant is convicted of a felony or a traffic violation. Even the State must comply with the rules of appellate procedure. We now turn to the merits.