Joseph W. v. Catholic Diocese of Madison
[…] Thomas. Some of the claims are difficult to identify and distinguish, and the parents brief does not sufficiently clarify the nature of some claims. For ease of discussion, we have grouped the ten claims into the six described above, based on our understanding of the nature of the claims. 7 Section 893.16(1), STATS., provides: Person under disability. (1) If a person entitled to bring an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues, either under the age of 18 years, except for actions against health care providers; or insane, or imprisoned on a criminal charge the action may be commenced within 2 years after the disability ceases, except that where the disability is due to insanity or imprisonment, the period of limitation prescribed in this chapter may not be extended for more than 5 years. 6 No. 96-2220 DISCUSSION We review summary judgments de novo, employing the same methodology as the trial court. Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis.2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816, 820 (1987).