State v. Donald G. Kester
[…] That would also be indicated. Also, if the diagnostic check is not okay, that would also be indicated. 3 On direct examination, Priebe had agreed to the statement that he was a certified Intoxilyzer operator on the date [in question]. -6- No. 96-2155-CR of the article called for expert testimony and Priebe had not been held out as an expert. Defense counsel countered that he was using the treatise for impeachment on cross-examination and that this was allowed under § 908.03(18)(a), STATS. The statutory authority defense counsel offered as allowing the introduction of the treatise provides in pertinent part: (18) LEARNED TREATISES. A published treatise, periodical or pamphlet ... is admissible as tending to prove the truth of a matter stated therein if ... a witness expert in the subject testifies, that the writer of the statement ... is recognized in the writer's profession or calling as an expert in the subject. (a) No published treatise ... may be received in evidence, except for impeachment on cross-examination, unless the party proposing to offer such document in evidence serves notice in writing upon opposing counsel at least 40 days before trial. Section 908.03(18), STATS. Defense counsel argued that because he wanted to use the treatise to cross-examine Priebe, it was admissible. We conclude, as did the trial court, that this argument misconstrues this subsection.