State v. Walter Lee Thomas
[…] According to the stipulation, a number of items would be marked as exhibits and received into evidence, including: (1) the medical records from Sinai Samaritan Medical Center pertaining to K.O. s 1990 sexual assault; (2) the date and time of the report of that assault; (3) a police detective s notes of his interview with Eunice concerning the 1990 assault; (4) the statement taken from the 1990 assailant, in which the assailant related the details of the sexual assault; and (5) the detective s interview with the victim, K.O. 1 Section 972.11(2)(b), STATS., provides, in relevant part: (b) If the defendant is accused of a crime under s. 940.225, 948.02, 948.025, 948.05, 948.06, or 948.095, any evidence concerning the complaining witness s prior sexual conduct or opinions of the witness s prior sexual conduct and reputation as to prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted into evidence during the course of the hearing or trial, nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury, except the following, subject to s. 971.31(11): 1. Evidence of the complaining witness s past conduct with the defendant. 2. Evidence of specific instances of sexual conduct showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy or disease, for use in determining the degree of sexual assault or the extent of injury suffered. 3. Evidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by the complaining witness. 2 In order to present otherwise excluded evidence of a child complainant s prior sexual conduct for the limited purpose of proving an alternative source for sexual knowledge, prior to trial [T]he defendant must make an offer of proof showing: (1) that the prior acts clearly occurred; (2) that the