West Milwaukee East Development, Inc. v. West Milwaukee Village
[…] Here, the appellants seek an accounting, a judgment for damages, and a declaratory judgment determining, among other things, that the agreement between the Village and Ogden is void. As noted, the appellants are essentially disputing the way the Village is handling its lawsuit against Ogden. How a Village prosecutes or defends lawsuits is within the Village s discretion. See § 61.34(1), STATS.1 Appellants have failed to show that a non-discretionary duty has not been discharged. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court s grant of summary judgment to Ogden.2 1 Section 61.34(1), STATS., provides: GENERAL GRANT. Except as otherwise provided by law, the village board shall have the management and control of the village property, finances, highways, streets, navigable waters, and the public service, and shall have power to act for the government and good order of the village, for its commercial benefit and for the health, safety, welfare and convenience of the public, and may carry its powers into effect by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing, taxation, special assessment, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, and other necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants and shall be limited only by express language. 2 We do not decide whether § 893.75, STATS., also bars this action. See Gross v. Hoffman, 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663, 665 (1938) (only dispositive issue need be addressed). 5 NO. 96-2014 By the Court. Order affirmed. This opinion will not be published. See RULE 809.23(1)(b)5, STATS. 6