Errata: State v. Dion W. Demmerly
[…] We review an order denying a postconviction motion seeking a new trial under the erroneous exercise of discretion standard. State v. Randall, 197 Wis.2d 29, 36, 539 N.W.2d 708, 711 (Ct. App. 1995). We uphold a trial court's discretionary decision where the record demonstrates a reasonable basis for the decision. See Hartung v. Hartung, 102 Wis.2d 58, 66, 306 N.W.2d 16, 20 (1981). The test for harmless error is whether there is a reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the conviction. State v. Denny, 163 3 Section 901.03, STATS., states in part as follows: (1) EFFECT OF ERRONEOUS RULING. Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected; and (a) Objection. In case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context .... -5- No. 96-1898-CR Wis.2d 352, 359, 471 N.W.2d 606, 609 (Ct. App. 1991). To ascertain whether the same result would have occurred without the evidence, we look at the total record and determine whether the error contributed to the trial's outcome. Id.