State v. Gregory L. Clay
[…] Giebel, 198 Wis.2d 207, 212, 541 1 Under State v. Krieger, 163 Wis.2d 241, 471 N.W.2d 599 (Ct. App. 1991): [E]xamples of [manifest injustice] include: (1) ineffective assistance of counsel; (2) the defendant did not personally enter (continued) 3 NO. 96-1515-CR N.W.2d 815, 817 (Ct. App. 1995). To challenge a plea, a defendant must meet two threshold requirements. Id. at 216, 541 N.W.2d at 818. "First, the defendant must make a showing of a prima facie violation of § 971.08, STATS., or other mandatory duties." Id. Whether a defendant has made a prima facie showing is a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. James, 176 Wis.2d 230, 237, 500 N.W.2d 345, 348 (Ct. App. 1993). "Second, the defendant must allege that he or she in fact did not know or understand the information that should have been provided at the plea hearing." Giebel, 198 Wis.2d at 216, 541 N.W.2d at 818. If the defendant makes a showing of a prima facie violation, then the burden shifts to the State to show by clear and convincing evidence that, despite the defect, the plea was knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently entered.