State v. John E. Kehler
[…] United States, 116 S. Ct. 1657, 1663 (1996). 6 In effect, the Whren court held that the question of pretext no longer exists, noting for example, that although the Constitution forbids selective law enforcement based on race, the constitutional objection for "intentionally discriminatory application of laws is the Equal Protection Clause, not the Fourth Amendment." Whren v. United States, 116 S. Ct. 1769, 1774 (1996). 7 Section 805.17(2), STATS., provides, in pertinent part: "Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses." 8 While Kehler correctly notes that, under Ornelas, determinations of probable cause and reasonable suspicion should be reviewed de novo, the State correctly points out that the holding was qualified: We therefore hold that as a general matter determinations of reasonable suspicion and probable