State v. Ronald L. Ragan
[…] In State v. Machner, 92 Wis.2d 797, 804, 285 N.W.2d 905, 908 (Ct. App. 1979), the court concluded that: [W]here a counsel's conduct at trial is questioned, it is the duty and responsibility of subsequent counsel to go beyond mere notification and to require counsel's presence at the hearing in which his conduct is challenged. We hold that it is a prerequisite to a claim of ineffective representation on appeal to preserve the testimony of trial counsel. We cannot otherwise determine whether trial counsel's actions were the result of incompetence or deliberate trial strategies. 6 Section 939.43(1), STATS., provides: An honest error, whether of fact or of law other than criminal law, is a defense if it negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime. -11- No. 96-0352-CR Although trial counsel was questioned regarding possible defenses, Ragan s appellate counsel never directly inquired as to why a mistake defense was not raised. Because trial counsel did not have the opportunity to offer an explanation as to this issue, we deem it waived.