Kathleen E. Dobrznski and * v. Little Black Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Our review is therefore de novo. Reel Enters. v. City of La Crosse, 146 Wis.2d 662, 667, 431 N.W.2d 743, 746 (Ct. App. 1988). Although the parties disagree, we conclude that no material facts are in dispute. Everyone acknowledges that Wells put her hand to the bear pen fence and that the bear bit her, injuring her arm. These facts are sufficient to a determination of the case under Hudson, 168 Wis.2d at 441-43, 484 N.W.2d at 134-35.1 In Hudson, the supreme court held that a wild animal held captive in a game park does not cease to be a wild animal. The court held that § 895.52(2)(b), STATS., therefore immunizes the landowner from liability. Id. at 443, 484 N.W.2d at 134. Section 895.52(2)(b), STATS., reads in relevant part: "[N]o owner and no officer, employe or agent of an owner is liable ... for any ... injury resulting from an attack by a wild animal." 1 Specifically, Wells questions whether the bear "attacked" her, but does not dispute that she was injured by the bear's action of drawing her arm into the pen and biting her hand and arm. -2- No. 96-0141 We are bound by prior decisions of the Wisconsin Supreme Court, Livesey v.