Citicorp Credit Services, Inc. v. Linda L. Justmann
[…] G. Service of documents related to Citicorp s attorney s fees. Justmann also contends that she was not served with a copy of a detailed ledger of Citicorp s counsel s hourly billing. The record, however, reflects an affidavit in the file declaring that the documents were sent to Justmann. Citicorp argues that it was not required to formally serve Justmann with the documentation relating to Citicorp s attorney s fees because § 801.14(2), STATS., permits service by first class mail.5 We agree that § 801.14(2), STATS., is controlling and affirm the trial court s decision on this point. 5 Section 801.14(2), STATS., provides: (2) Whenever under these statutes, service of pleadings and other papers is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be made upon the attorney unless service upon the party in person is ordered by the court. Service upon the attorney or upon a party shall be (continued) 12 NO. 96-0133 H. Citicorp s request for frivolous costs. Finally, Citicorp has requested frivolous costs, pursuant to § 809.25(3), STATS. We conclude that Justmann or her attorney knew or should have known that this appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law. Therefore, we find this appeal to be frivolous, grant Citicorp s motion, and remand the matter to the trial court for a hearing to determine costs, fees and reasonable attorney fees incurred in the defense of this appeal. By the Court. Judgment affirmed and cause remanded with directions. This opinion will not be published. See RULE 809.23(1)(b)5, STATS. made by delivering a copy or by mailing it to the last-known address, or, if no address is known, by leaving it with the clerk of the court. (Emphasis added.) 13 NO. 96-0133 14