State v. Jack L. Cox
[…] The trial court denied this request. Cox renewed his request for funds prior to the start of the trial. The trial court requested that defense counsel submit affidavits detailing the evidence each witness would testify to and held the motion open pending its review of the affidavits. After reviewing the submitted materials, the trial court again denied the requested authorization of prepaid funds for witness travel. We now consider whether this was an appropriate determination by the trial court. Two statutory sections are relevant to this issue. Section 885.10, STATS., provides in part: Witness for indigent respondent or defendant. Upon satisfactory proof of the financial inability of the respondent or defendant to procure the attendance of witnesses for his or her defense, the judge ... may direct the witnesses to be subpoenaed as he or she determines is proper and necessary, upon the respondent's or defendant's oath or affidavit .... Witnesses so subpoenaed shall be paid their fees in the manner that witnesses for the state therein are paid. ... [Emphasis added.] The other relevant statutory section, § 885.06, STATS., is entitled Witness' fees, prepayment and provides: (2) No witness ... on behalf of either party in any criminal action or proceeding ... shall be entitled to any fee in advance, but shall be obliged to attend upon the