Decade 80-I, Ltd. v. PDQ Food Stores, Inc.
[…] No affidavit countered this statement. However, in a letter from Decade's attorney to PDQ's attorney, attached to an affidavit in support of summary judgment, it was asserted that the parking lot was not reduced in size. This is sufficient to create an unresolved factual question of whether the construction reduced the parking area within the meaning of the lease.9 We reverse the judgment on this 6 We reject Decade's claim that the October 28, 1992 letter of defaults was not effective notice under the lease because it came from PDQ Food Stores, Inc. and not Nash-Finch. Section 704.09(3), STATS., provides: "All covenants and provisions in a lease which are not either expressly or by necessary implication personal to the original parties are enforceable by or against the successors in interest of any party to the lease." PDQ, as a successor in interest to Nash-Finch, had the right to issue the default notice letter. 7 PDQ concedes that Decade had the "ability to create the separate parcels." 8 See footnote 1. 9 It may be argued that the lease does not specifically prohibit the reduction of the number of parking