Manitowoc County v. Denise G.
[…] The reason for the particular reference to cases which involve the termination of parental rights is explained in the comments. The notes indicate that this [c]reates [an] exception to appellate procedure under s. 809.30, stats., for TPR cases to reflect -3- No. 95-3088 creation by this bill of s. 809.107, which governs TPR appellate procedure. NOTE, 1993 Wis. Act 395, § 47. We turn to § 809.107, STATS., which states in pertinent part: (1) APPLICABILITY. This section applies to the appeal of an order or judgment under s. 48.43 and supersedes all inconsistent provisions of this chapter. (2) INITIATING THE APPEAL. A person shall initiate an appeal under this section by filing, within the time specified in s. 808.04(7m), a notice of intent to appeal .... As noted in the two previous orders, that time limit is fifteen days. Section 809.107 makes no allowance for posttermination relief, other than through a timely appeal. This comports with the legislature's decision to expeditiously resolve termination cases.