State v. David A. B.
[…] The court denied David's motion to dismiss challenging the timeliness of the continued dispositional hearing. Section 48.30(6), STATS., provides in part: "If a petition is not contested, the court shall set a date for the dispositional hearing which allows reasonable time for the parties to prepare but is no more than 10 days from the plea hearing for the child who is held in secure custody and no more than 30 days from the plea hearing for a child who is not held in secure custody." Section 48.315(1), STATS., provides that certain time periods "shall be excluded in computing time requirements within this chapter."