State v. David A. B.
[…] Section 48.315(1), STATS., provides that certain time periods "shall be excluded in computing time requirements within this chapter." Under § 48.315(1)(a), one exclusion is "[a]ny period of delay resulting from ... an examination under s. 48.295." Section 48.295(1), STATS., provides in part: After the filing of a petition and upon a finding by the court that reasonable cause exists to warrant an examination or an alcohol and other drug abuse assessment ... the court may order any child coming within its jurisdiction to be examined as an outpatient ... by a physician, psychiatrist or licensed psychologist ... in order that the child's physical, psychological, alcohol or other drug dependency, mental or developmental condition may be considered.... The court shall hear any objections by the child, the child's parents, guardian or legal custodian to the request for such an examination or assessment before ordering the examination or assessment. We address first David's arguments concerning the court-ordered psychological evaluation. We begin by noting that the court's decision whether or not to order a psychological evaluation is discretionary. In re T.M.J., 110 Wis.2d 7, 20, 327 N.W.2d 198, 205 (Ct. App. 1982). We will not reverse a discretionary determination if the record shows that discretion was exercised -5- No. 95-3061-FT and we can perceive a reasonable basis for the trial court's decision. Prahl v. Brosamle, 142 Wis.2d 658, 667, 420 N.W.2d 372, 376 (Ct. App. 1987). David appears to suggest that because neither party requested a psychological examination, the trial court could not order one. However, the statute does not in any way suggest such a limitation on the court's authority to order a psychological. David next contends that the court did not hear any objections by the child or his parents before ordering the examination as required by the statute. We disagree. David, his counsel, and his mother were present at the June 6 hearing when the court ordered a psychological evaluation.