State v. Jason M.J.
[…] Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. K.N.K. v. Buhler, 139 Wis.2d 190, 199, 407 N.W.2d 281, 286 (Ct. App. 1987). If a statute is clear and unambiguous, we look at the plain language of the statute in order to ascertain its meaning. J.A.L. v. State, 162 Wis.2d 940, 962, 471 N.W.2d 493, 502 (1991). A statute is ambiguous if it is capable of being construed in two different ways by reasonably well-informed persons. Kollasch v. Adamany, 104 Wis.2d 552, 561, 313 N.W.2d 47, 51-52 (1981). Section 48.32(1), STATS., addresses consent decrees and provides in relevant part: At any time after the filing of a petition for a proceeding relating to s. 48.12 or 48.13 and before the entry of judgment, the judge or juvenile court commissioner may suspend the proceedings and place the child under supervision in the child's own home or present placement. The court may establish terms and conditions applicable to the parent, guardian or legal (..continued) 1996. See 1995 Wis. Act 27, § 9410. All references in the opinion to § 48.12(2) will be from the 1993-94 statutes. -3- No. 95-2876 custodian, and to the child, including any conditions specified in subs. (1d), (1g) and (1t). The order under this section shall be known as a consent decree and must be agreed to by the child if 12 years of age or older; the parent, guardian or legal custodian; and the person filing the petition under s. 48.25. This statute provides that the consent decree must be agreed to by the person filing the petition, which in this case is the State.