William J. Evers v. Eric A. Stearn
[…] Evers testified that he asked Stearn to bring a motion for reconsideration, that Stearn agreed, but failed to do so. Stearn also agreed with the State to postpone the return date on the contempt matter until after the criminal trial. After Evers rested his case against Stearn, Stearn moved for directed verdict pursuant to § 805.14, STATS.2 The trial court granted the motion and dismissed Evers' claims. 1 The contempt court file has not been made a part of the record before us on appeal; we derive the contents of the order from Evers' testimony at the trial against Stearn. 2 Section 805.14, STATS., provides: (1) TEST OF SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE. No motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law to support a verdict, or an answer in a verdict, shall be granted unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom -2- No. 95-2846 Evers argues that the trial court erroneously granted the motion. He contends that the record demonstrates a factual dispute that Stearn was negligent and breached his contract with Evers. We disagree.