Arline A. Smith v. City of Oconto
[…] In comparing the alleged negligence of the City with that of Smith, we conclude that the trial court did not err when it determined that the proofs disclosed a high degree of negligence on Smith's part and low degree of negligence on the City's part, if indeed the City was negligent at all. Because the undisputed facts disclose that Smith's negligence clearly exceeds that of the City's, we affirm the summary judgment dismissing her claim.3 2 Section 895.045, STATS., provides: Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person or the person's legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person recovering. 3 Because we affirm the trial court's contributory negligence determination, we do not reach -3- No. 95-2835-FT Next, the City argues that the trial court erroneously failed to award it costs as the prevailing party.