State v. Daniel Haley
[…] Kersten, 136 Wis.2d 304, 316-17, 401 N.W.2d 816, 820 (1987). Summary judgment is appropriate where the facts as to a particular issue are undisputed and only a question of law remains. Krause v. Massachusetts Bay Ins. Co., 161 Wis.2d 711, 714, 468 N.W.2d 755, 756 (Ct. App. 1991). Each of the issues Haley raises requires the application of a statute to undisputed facts. Therefore, this court reviews the issues without deference to the trial court's determination. State v. Williams, 104 Wis.2d 15, 21-22, 310 N.W.2d 601, 604-05 (1981). -2- No. 95-2800-FT Haley was charged with violating § 341.04, STATS., which provides: It is unlawful for any person to operate or for an owner to consent to being operated on any highway of this state any motor vehicle, mobile home, trailer or semitrailer or any other vehicle for which a registration fee is specifically prescribed unless at the time of operation the vehicle in question is either registered in this state, or, except for registration under s. 341.30 or 341.305, ... or is exempt from registration. Under the clear and unambiguous language, no motor vehicle may be operated upon a highway unless it is registered or exempt from registration.