State v. Daniel Haley
[…] The Kawasaki Mule specifically fits the statutory language because its primary purpose is to carry people and property. This court therefore concludes that the Kawasaki Mule is not a piece of road machinery as defined by § 340.01(52), STATS., notwithstanding whatever intent Haley may have had. -4- No. 95-2800-FT Finally, Haley contends that § 347.245(1), STATS., authorizes the operation of this vehicle on the highways as long as it is marked with a slow moving vehicle emblem. Section 347.245(1) provides: [N]o person may operate on a highway, day or night, any vehicle or equipment, animal-drawn vehicle, or any other machinery, including all road machinery, that usually travels at speeds less than 25 miles per hour ... unless there is displayed on the most practicable visible rear area of the vehicle or combination of vehicles, a slow moving vehicle (SMV) emblem .... Haley argues that because the Kawasaki Mule is incapable of going in excess of twenty-five miles per hour and was marked with a SMV emblem, he is authorized under this statute to operate the vehicle on the public highways.