State v. Gregory J. Crapp
[…] And the social worker's and the psychologist's testimony was corroborated by R.M.K.'s mother's testimony about R.M.K.'s behavior, her fear of Crapp and her allegations of his harming her. The circuit court scheduled an evidentiary hearing on Crapp's postconviction motion regarding jury improprieties. However, at the time set for hearing, the court determined that Crapp had not met the threshold requirement of showing that extraneous information had come before the jury. RULE 906.06(2), STATS.2 The court did not permit the hearing to go forth. 2 Section 906.06, STATS., reads: (1) A member of the jury may not testify as a witness before that jury in the trial of the case in which the member is sitting as a juror. If the juror is called so to testify, the opposing party shall be afforded an opportunity to object out of the presence of the jury. (2) Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury's deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror's or any other juror's mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror's mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury's attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror. Nor may the juror's affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received. -4- No. 95-2743-CR Defendant assails this change of heart as "absolutely unjust." However, he cites no legal precedent, nor does he discuss the applicable statute (not even in his reply brief after the State had noted this deficiency).