State v. Miguel Tanon
[…] The jury found Tanon not guilty on the other seven charges. Tanon brought a motion for postconviction relief, raising the same issues he raises here. The trial court denied the motion, and Tanon appeals. -3- Nos. 95-2448-CR 95-2449-CR SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE Tanon was convicted of having sexual intercourse with Laura without her consent and by the use of force, in violation of § 940.225(2)(a), STATS. Section 940.225(2)(a), second-degree sexual assault, provides that whoever "[h]as sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence" is guilty of a Class C felony. Tanon argues that his conviction for the charge of seconddegree sexual assault is based on insufficient evidence. Specifically, Tanon argues that there is insufficient evidence to support the "force" element of second-degree sexual assault.