State v. Miguel Tanon
[…] The complainant was eleven years old, and consent was not an issue. We are not persuaded that the jury would have given more credence to her testimony merely because she testified that she was a virgin. Thus we conclude that the inadmissible evidence did not influence the jury's verdict. The error was not prejudicial. Id. at 620, 424 N.W.2d at 707. Tanon was found guilty of violating § 948.02(2), STATS., which provides that "[w]hoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years old is guilty of a Class C felony." Like the sexual assault charge in Mitchell, consent is not an element of this crime. Therefore, Judy R.'s testimony was not prejudicial, and the trial court properly exercised its discretion in denying Tanon's motion for a mistrial.