State v. Miguel Tanon
[…] Id. at 694. The State only offered evidence to establish that Tanon had sexual intercourse with Laura by use of force; no evidence was produced at trial to indicate that Tanon had sexual intercourse with Laura by threat of violence or threat of force. Therefore, Tanon could not be prejudiced by the reference to violence and threat of force in the jury instruction. Second, Tanon argues that he was denied effective assistance of counsel because his trial counsel failed to request a jury instruction on the lesser-included offense of third-degree sexual assault. Section 940.225(3), STATS., third-degree sexual assault, provides, "Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person without the consent of that person is guilty of a Class D felony."