State v. Steven G. Vance
[…] That statute provides: "[A]ny peace officer may, when in fresh pursuit, follow anywhere in the state and arrest any person for the violation of any law or ordinance the officer is authorized to enforce." (Emphasis added.) The fresh-pursuit statute plainly applies when the officer has begun pursuit to arrest a person for a violation the officer has already observed. If statutory authority is necessary, § 968.24, STATS., supplies that authority. The statute provides: After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped. It would be strange doctrine to hold that a police officer may not investigate in an adjoining jurisdiction possible criminal activity which may have just occurred in his or her jurisdiction, especially when that criminal activity may be continuing and threatens the life and safety of others.