State v. Steven G. Vance
[…] While that knowledge did not inculpate Vance, it lent weight to the caller's opinion that Vance was under the influence. See State v. Richardson, 156 Wis.2d 128, 143, 456 N.W.2d 830, 836 (1990) (anonymous tip may create reasonable suspicion); State v. Krier, 165 Wis.2d 673, 478 N.W.2d 63 (Ct. App. 1991) (tip accurately predicting future behavior sufficiently reliable). Deputy Brown would have failed in his responsibilities had he not at least investigated the anonymous tip. -2- Nos. 95-2349-CR 95-2350-CR We do not accept Vance's argument that the State must justify Brown's stop under § 175.40(2), STATS., the fresh-pursuit statute. That statute provides: "[A]ny peace officer may, when in fresh pursuit, follow anywhere in the state and arrest any person for the violation of any law or ordinance the officer is authorized to enforce." (Emphasis added.) The fresh-pursuit statute plainly applies when the officer has begun pursuit to arrest a person for a violation the officer has already observed. If statutory authority is necessary, § 968.24, STATS., supplies that authority.