State v. Damien Doran
[…] The victim, a member of a rival gang, then attempted retaliation including firing shots at a car Doran occupied. The State attempted to prove that the fist-fight was a gang-related activity. The jury found that Doran committed child abuse, rejecting a self-defense argument, but acquitted Doran of the criminal gang penalty enhancer. Doran was not prejudiced by the trial court's failure to rule on his request for trial to the court because the court would have been compelled to deny the motion. The record does not show that the State consented to waiver of its jury trial right. Section 972.02(1), STATS., allows waiver of a jury trial "with the approval of the court and the consent of the State." The record does not establish that the State consented to waive its jury trial right. Doran argues that the real controversy was not tried because the trial included substantial evidence regarding gang activity that occurred after the child abuse incident.