State v. Christopher S.
[…] On February 1, 1995, the State did submit a petition alleging an OMVWOC offense for the January 12 incident. Two days later, Christopher's counsel moved to dismiss the petition as untimely. That motion was denied. This court denied Christopher's petition for leave to appeal that non-final order. Christopher pled no contest to the petition. After a dispositional hearing, the court ordered on March 10, 1995, that he be placed at Lincoln Hills. Christopher argues on appeal that the petition was untimely because it was not filed within the time limits prescribed by § 48.21(1), STATS., which provides: (1) HEARING; WHEN HELD. (a) If a child who has been taken into custody is not released under s. 48.20, a hearing to determine whether the child shall continue to be held in custody under the criteria of ss. 48.205 to 48.209 shall be conducted by the judge or juvenile court commissioner within 24 hours of the time the decision to hold the child was made, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. By the time of the hearing a petition under s. 48.25 shall be filed, except that no petition need be filed where a (..continued) placement. -3- No. 95-2222 child is taken into custody under s. 48.19(1)(b) or (d)2., 6. or 7. or where the child is a runaway from another state, in which case a written statement of the reasons for holding a child in custody shall be substituted if the petition is not filed. If no hearing has been held within 24 hours or if no petition or statement has been filed at the time of the hearing, the child shall be released except as provided in par. (b). A parent not present at the hearing shall be granted a rehearing upon request. (b) If no petition has been filed by the time of the hearing, a child may be held in custody with approval of the judge or juvenile court commissioner for an additional 48 hours from the time of the hearing only if, as a result of the facts brought forth at the hearing, the judge or juvenile court commissioner determines that probable cause exists to believe that the child is an imminent danger to himself or herself or to others, or that probable cause exists to believe that the parent, guardian or legal custodian of the child or other responsible adult is unwilling or unavailable to provide adequate supervision and care. The extension may be granted only once for any petition.