State v. Rodger A. Dierks
[…] On the same day he also stabbed his stepson in the chest with a pencil. (..continued) misdemeanor to intentionally "make[] a telephone call and threaten[] to inflict injury or physical harm to any person or the property of any person," and one count of violating § 947.012(1)(b), which similarly penalizes one who "[w]ith intent to frighten, intimidate, threaten or abuse, telephones another and uses any obscene, lewd or profane language ...." -2- No. 95-2014-CR The State argues that because Dierks did not challenge the reasonableness of his sentence in the trial court, his appeal is premature. See Spannuth v. State, 70 Wis.2d 362, 365, 234 N.W.2d 79, 81 (1975).