Mark A. Durkee v. Nancy L. Durkee
[…] Internal Revenue Code § 134(a), (West Supp. 1995), states: "Gross income shall not include any qualified military benefit." Qualified military benefit is defined in I.R.C. § 134(b) as: (1) ... any allowance or in-kind benefit ... which (A) is received by any member or former member of the uniformed services of the United States ... and (B) was excludable from gross income on September 9, 1986, under any provision of law, regulation, or administrative -4- No. 95-1953-FT practice which was in effect on such date (other than a provision of this title). This court examines 26 C.F.R. 1.61-2(b) (1986) to determine whether Mark's military allowances were excluded from gross income under the regulations as of September 9, 1986. That regulation provides: "[s]ubsistence and uniform allowances granted commissioned officers, chief warrant officers, warrant officers, and enlisted personnel of the Armed Forces ... and amounts received by them as commutation of quarters, are to be excluded from gross income." Mark's military allowances are basic allowance for quarters (BAQ), basic allowance for subsistence (BAS), and variable housing allowance (VHA).