State v. Larry L. McAffee
[…] In light of this conclusion, we affirm. Although McAffee presented evidence that he had involuntarily ingested an unknown amount of LSD, McAffee did not present to the circuit court "clear and convincing evidence" that a "new factor" existed which "strikes at the very purpose" of the sentence previously imposed. In the absence of any showing as to how much LSD he unknowingly ingested and in the absence of any showing that the LSD made his condition worse3 than the "high" degree of intoxication he had 2 Section 939.42, STATS., reads: Intoxication. An intoxicated or a drugged condition of the actor is a defense only if such condition: (1) Is involuntarily produced and renders the actor incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong in regard to the alleged criminal act at the time the act is committed; or (2) Negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime, except as provided in s. 939.24 (3). McAffee's girlfriend submitted an affidavit which stated that about one hour after she slipped him the LSD, his behavior became erratic and unusual.