State v. Joseph R. Przybilla
[…] As the Seibel and Swanson courts noted, a combination of factors gave the officers reason to suspect that a driver was guilty of OMVWI. We conclude that Przybilla's body position, the very strong odor of intoxicants and Przybilla's slurred speech gave the chief reason to suspect that Przybilla was guilty of OMVWI. Once police reasonably suspect that a person has, is, or is about to commit a crime, they may stop that person. This principle originated with Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968). The legislature codified Terry in § 968.24, STATS., which provides: After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped. In State v. Richardson, 156 Wis.2d 128, 143-44, 456 N.W.2d 830, 836 (1990), a valid Terry stop permitted the police to order a man out of a vehicle and pat him down for weapons. And that, in part, is what happened to Przybilla.