County of Shawano v. Judith K. Minniecheske
[…] Teskey, 160 Wis.2d 1, 7-8, 465 N.W.2d 525, 528 (Ct. App. 1990). Minniecheske first claims that the court failed to obtain jurisdiction over her person because the traffic citation did not conform to the requirements of a criminal complaint as set forth in § 968.01, STATS. Minniecheske was given a traffic citation for violation of § 346.57(4)(h), STATS., which is a non-criminal forfeiture action. See § 346.60, STATS. Because this is a civil forfeiture action, the uniform traffic citation the officer used in this case is sufficient to give the court jurisdiction over the person under § 345.11(5), STATS. See State v. White, 97 Wis.2d 193, 201, 295 N.W.2d 346, 350 (1980). Section 345.11(5) provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of the statutes, the use of the uniform traffic citation promulgated under sub. (4) by any peace officer in connection with the enforcement of any state traffic laws, any local traffic -2- No. 95-1587 ordinances in strict conformity with the state traffic laws or s. 218.01(2)(a) shall be deemed adequate process to give the appropriate court jurisdiction over the person upon the filing with or transmitting to the court of the uniform traffic citation. Further, § 345.30, STATS., confers jurisdiction upon the trial court over actions for violations of traffic regulations.