County of LaCrosse v. G. Bradford Merkl
[…] Merkl appeared unrepresented on April 20, 1995. When his case was called, he stated that he wished to have a trial before a jury because he had paid the fee. The court responded that the fee was not filed in time because it had to be filed within ten days. Merkl said he was not given notice of that time. The court denied the request for a jury trial, concluding that it did not have to advise Merkl of the law. The construction of a statute in relation to a set of facts is a question of law. Tahtinen v. MSI Ins. Co., 122 Wis.2d 158, 166, 361 N.W.2d 673, 677 (1985). Section 345.34(1), STATS., provides: -2- governing ordinance violations, No. 95-1546 If the defendant appears in response to a citation, or is arrested and brought before a court with jurisdiction to try the case, the defendant shall be informed that he or she is entitled to a jury trial and then asked whether he or she wishes presently to plead, or whether he or she wishes a continuance. If the defendant wishes to plead, the defendant may plead guilty, not guilty or no contest. Section 345.425, STATS., provides: (1) The defendant shall be informed of his or her right to a jury trial in circuit court on payment of fees required by s. 345.43(1). (2) If both parties, in a court of record, request a trial by the court or if neither demands a trial by jury, the right to a trial by jury is waived. Section 345.43(1), STATS., provides in part: If a case has been transferred under s. 800.04(1)(d), or if in circuit court either party files a written demand for a jury trial within 10 days after the defendant enters a plea of not guilty under s. 345.34 and immediately pays the fee prescribed in s. 814.61(4), the court shall place the case on the jury calendar of the circuit court.... If no party demands a trial by a jury of 12, the right to trial by a jury of 12 is waived forever. The State concedes that § 345.34(1), STATS., requires that a defendant in a forfeiture proceeding for an ordinance violation be informed that he or she has a right to a jury trial. The State apparently does not concede that these statutes require that the defendant also be informed that he or she must pay jury fees within ten days of entering a guilty plea in order to have a jury trial.