County of LaCrosse v. G. Bradford Merkl
[…] If the defendant wishes to plead, the defendant may plead guilty, not guilty or no contest. Section 345.425, STATS., provides: (1) The defendant shall be informed of his or her right to a jury trial in circuit court on payment of fees required by s. 345.43(1). (2) If both parties, in a court of record, request a trial by the court or if neither demands a trial by jury, the right to a trial by jury is waived. Section 345.43(1), STATS., provides in part: If a case has been transferred under s. 800.04(1)(d), or if in circuit court either party files a written demand for a jury trial within 10 days after the defendant enters a plea of not guilty under s. 345.34 and immediately pays the fee prescribed in s. 814.61(4), the court shall place the case on the jury calendar of the circuit court.... If no party demands a trial by a jury of 12, the right to trial by a jury of 12 is waived forever. The State concedes that § 345.34(1), STATS., requires that a defendant in a forfeiture proceeding for an ordinance violation be informed that he or she has a right to a jury trial.