State v. Carl H. Zahn
[…] We first consider whether Zahn consented to go with Officer Carnell to the police station for the field sobriety tests rather than have them performed at the location of the stop, or some other location nearer than the police station. Zahn does not dispute that the stop, Carnell's questioning of him, and the administration of field sobriety tests in the vicinity of the stop are constitutional under Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968). Zahn's argument is that taking him to the police station for the tests violated Terry, as codified in § 968.24, STATS., which provides: -3- No. 95-1416-CR After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped. Zahn apparently concedes that if he consented to go to the police station for the tests, there would be no statutory or constitutional violation. However, he contends that he did not consent, in the constitutional sense, because he simply "acquiesced in [Carnell's] display of authority."