William E. Currier v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue
[…] See §§ 71.74(3) and 71.80(1)(a), STATS.1 The Commission's statutory 1 Section 71.74(3), STATS., provides: -2- No. 95-1406 authority to review the assessment was invoked when Currier filed his petition for review. See § 73.01(5), STATS. (..continued) DEFAULT ASSESSMENT. Any person required to make an income or franchise tax return, who fails, neglects or refuses to do so in the manner and form and within the time prescribed by this chapter, or makes a return that does not disclose the person's entire net income, shall be assessed by the department according to its best judgment. Section 71.80(1)(a), STATS., provides: The department of revenue shall assess incomes as provided in this chapter and in performance of such duty the department shall possess all powers now or hereafter granted by law to the department in the assessment of personal property and also the power to estimate incomes. -3- No. 95-1406 B. Claim Preclusion. Currier also claims that this action was barred by the doctrine of claim preclusion.