State v. Carl G. Brosinski
[…] Brosinski also argues that evidence as to Haugen's persistent untruthfulness was admissible under § 906.08(2), STATS., which provides: Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's credibility, other than conviction of crimes as provided in s. 906.09, may not be provided by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, subject to s. 972.11(2), if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on crossexamination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness. -3- No. 95-1331-CR We need not consider whether defendant's evidence was admissible under § 906.08(2), STATS., because we conclude it was admissible under § 904.04(1), STATS. Haugen's persistent untruthfulness rose to the level of a trait of character.