State v. Norman Earl Rhodes
[…] According to the transcript, Rhodes told the court that he acknowledged by his signature that he read and had read to him the three guilty plea questionnaire and waiver of rights forms, which explained the constitutional rights that he was waiving. He also affirmed by his signature that his attorney explained the contents of the forms, which recited that Rhodes: (1) read and had read to him the complaints; (2) understood what he was charged with; (3) understood the elements of the charges; and 1 Section 971.08(1), STATS., in relevant part states: Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following: (a) Address the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted. -2- Nos. 95-1230-CR 95-1231-CR (4) understood the potential penalties he faced.