State v. Daniel H. Frasch
[…] clear and convincing evidence that the plea was not knowingly and voluntarily entered and that withdrawal is necessary to prevent manifest injustice, as may be indicated in situations where (1) defendant was denied effective assistance of counsel; (2) the plea was not entered or ratified by defendant or a person authorized to so act in his behalf; (3) the plea was involuntary or was entered without knowledge of the charge or that the sentence actually imposed could be imposed; and (4) defendant did not receive the concessions contemplated by the plea agreement and the prosector failed to 1 Section 971.08, STATS., provides in part: Pleas of guilty and no contest; withdrawal thereof. (1) Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following: (a) Address the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted. (b) Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged. -4- No. 95-0928-CR seek them as promised therein. Birts v. State, 68 Wis.2d 389, 393, 228 N.W.2d 351, 353-54 (1975). It is within the trial court's discretion whether to grant a motion to withdraw a plea. State v. Shanks, 152 Wis.2d 284, 288, 448 N.W.2d 264, 266 (Ct. App. 1989).