Marjorie (Grimes) Mount v. Dennis Grimes
[…] We should look to the Judicial Council Committee's Note to § 806.07, STATS., for guidance regarding the supreme court's intent when adopting the rule. According to that note, "This section is substantially equivalent to Federal Rule 60(b) ...." Federal Rule 60(b) provides in relevant part, "The motion [for relief] shall be made within a reasonable time, and for reasons (1), (2) and (3), not more than one year after the judgment, order, or proceeding was entered or taken." Rule 60(b) is the federal counterpart to § 806.07(2), but there is a difference. Section 806.07(2), STATS., covers stipulations and Federal Rule 60 does not. I infer that the Wisconsin Supreme Court's intent that § 806.07(2) cover stipulations as well as orders and judgments led the court to refer to "one year after the judgment was entered or the order or stipulation was made." Inadvertence is the only rational explanation for the difference when the one year begins to run on the time to seek relief as between judgments and orders.