State v. Frank P. Howard
[…] Therefore, under Denny we may apply the Peete holding retroactively to Howard's conviction of the penalty enhancer. -5- No. 95-0770 Before we can apply the Peete rule retroactively to Howard's situation, however, he must meet the requirements articulated in State v. Escalona-Naranjo, 185 Wis.2d 168, 517 N.W.2d 157 (1994). The court in Escalona-Naranjo stated: First, all grounds for relief under sec. 974.06 must be raised in a petitioner's original, supplemental, or amended motion. EscalonaNaranjo, 185 Wis.2d at 181, 517 N.W.2d at 162. Section 974.06, STATS., provides in relevant part: (1) After the time for appeal or postconviction remedy ¦ has expired, a prisoner in custody under sentence of a court or a person convicted and placed with a volunteers in probation program under s. 973.11 claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the U.S. constitution or the constitution or laws of this state, that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence. ¦. (4) All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion. -6- No. 95-0770 Id. (emphasis added). According to Escalona-Naranjo and § 974.06(4), if a ground for relief was not raised in an original, supplemental or amended motion, a defendant must show a sufficient reason why it was not asserted previously.