State v. Frank P. Howard
[…] Howard appeals. Howard argues that the decision in Peete should apply retroactively. In Peete, the issue on appeal was whether § 939.63, STATS.,3 requires the state to prove the existence of a nexus between the crime and the weapon the defendant possesses and, if so, how the nexus should be defined. Peete, 185 Wis.2d at 16, 517 N.W.2d at 153.4 The Wisconsin Supreme Court held that § 939.63 was intended to apply only when there is a relationship between the weapon and the substantive crime. Peete, 185 Wis.2d at 16-17, 517 N.W.2d at 153. The court wrote: 3 Section 939.63, STATS., provides in pertinent part: (1)(a) If a person commits a crime while possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows ¦. 4 In Bailey v. United States, 116 S. Ct. 501, 505 (1995), the Supreme Court decided a similar issue: Section [18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)] requires the imposition of specified penalties if the defendant, during and in relation to any crime of violence or drug trafficking crime ... uses or carries a firearm. Petitioners argue that use signifies active employment of a firearm. Respondent opposes that definition and defends the proximity and accessibility test adopted by the Court of Appeals. We agree with petitioners, and hold that § 924(c)(1) requires evidence sufficient to show an active employment of the firearm by the defendant, a use that makes the firearm an operative factor in relation to the predicate offense. -4- No. 95-0770 If a defendant commits a crime while using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon, a nexus is established. ¦ The nexus required by the while possessing language of sec. 939.63 is an element of sec. 939.63. The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment requires that the State prove beyond reasonable doubt every element of the crime charged.