LeeAnn Guerndt v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] In his opinion, Guerndt developed asthma from a March 1992 respiratory infection. On appeal, our standard of review is the same as that of the circuit court. Boynton Cab Co. v. DILHR, 96 Wis.2d 396, 405, 291 N.W.2d 850, 855 (1980). The Commission's order must be affirmed unless, inter alia, the 1 Guerndt does not claim that the surgery was related to her employment. -2- No. 95-0171 Commission's findings of fact do not support the order. Section 102.23(1)(e)3, STATS. If the order "depends on any fact found by the commission, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact." Section 102.23(6), STATS. The court may reverse the Commission if the order "depends on any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence." Id. A finding of fact will be upheld "if there is relevant, credible, and probative evidence upon which reasonable persons could rely to reach a conclusion." Princess House, Inc. v. DILHR, 111 Wis.2d 46, 54, 330 N.W.2d 169, 173 (1983). The cause of Guerndt's asthma presents a question of fact.