State v. Joseph Gilmore
[…] Ms. Nagle, the State's only witness directly linking Gilmore with the alleged arson, testified that he admitted to her that he had intentionally set the fire. II. EVIDENTIARY ISSUE Gilmore moved the court for an Order allowing the defendant to impeach the State's principal witness, Kelly [sic] Nagle, concerning prior bad acts for which she was involved but for which she was not charged including defrauding her Worker's Compensation insurance company .... See sec. 906.08(2), Stats.; State v. Boehm, 127 Wis.2d 351, 358, 379 N.W.2d 874 (Ct. App. 1985). Section 906.08(2), STATS., provides in pertinent part that "[s]pecific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's credibility, ... may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, ... if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness ...." The Boehm court held that it was proper to cross-examine a criminal defendant about a previous fraud she had committed.