State v. Lavelle Allison
[…] After a twoday trial, a jury found Allison guilty of aggravated battery. On appeal, Allison argues that there is insufficient evidence that he caused Nelson "great bodily harm." Section 940.19(2), STATS., 1991-92, under which Allison was charged and convicted, provides: "Whoever causes great bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause great bodily harm to that person or another with or without the consent of the person so harmed is guilty of a Class C felony." Section 939.22(14), STATS., 1991-92, defines "great bodily harm" as "bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily injury." In La Barge v. State, 74 Wis.2d 327, 246 N.W.2d 794 (1976), the court addressed the "other serious bodily injury" portion of the definition of great bodily harm.