State v. Lavelle Allison
[…] Nelson hit his forehead and nose on the pavement. He suffered a broken nose, severe facial lacerations with permanent scarring, and thoracic back injuries. Nelson's facial lacerations did not require suturing, but they needed to be debrided and cleansed, and antibiotics were applied. After a twoday trial, a jury found Allison guilty of aggravated battery. On appeal, Allison argues that there is insufficient evidence that he caused Nelson "great bodily harm." Section 940.19(2), STATS., 1991-92, under which Allison was charged and convicted, provides: "Whoever causes great bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause great bodily harm to that person or another with or without the consent of the person so harmed is guilty of a Class C felony."